Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 01/04/2021

Unboxed, Inc. (“Unboxed”) is committed to respecting your privacy and data protection rights. We recognize the importance of protecting the personal data we collect and process.

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is designed to help you understand what personal data (“Personal Data”) we collect and how we use and share it through (a) our websites displaying this Policy, including the site at https://www.unboxedhq.com (“Sites”), (b) the application programming interfaces (“APIs”) and other software (“Software”) we make available for use, and (c) the services we provide through our Sites, APIs, and Software when you interact with brands, organizations, institutions, or websites that are using Unboxed technology, services, analytics, and any other linked pages, features, content, or any other services we offer (collectively, the “Services”).

Types of Data Collected

“Personal Data” refers to information that may be reasonably associated with, linked to, or used to identify an individual, allowing that individual to be personally identified or contacted.

Unboxed may collect Personal Data from individuals accessing or using the Site or Services. We may also collect Personal Data from Users when the Applications accessed by the Users make use of the Services. The Personal Data we collect may be obtained automatically through the operation of the Site or Services or voluntarily through the use of the Site and Services. Examples of voluntary sources of Personal Data may include, registrations, responses, reviews, comments, confirmations, surveys, and emails, messages and other communications and interactions through the Site or Services.

Among the types of Personal Data we may collect, by ourselves or through third parties, are: first name; last name; phone number; email address; contact information; domain name and IP address; browser information; password; access analytics; info collected from forms that you submit.

Unboxed may also obtain the following types of Personal Data from third parties: data collected from our customers (“Customers”) and uploaded through use of our Services.

Personal Data does not include “aggregate” information, which is data we collect about the use of the sites or categories of site users, from which any Personal Data has been removed. We collect aggregate data for a number of purposes, including improving the Service, to diagnose technical issues, to help identify user needs so that we can better consider new products and services, and to tailor existing products and services to better serve our users. This Policy in no way limits or restricts our collection, use or disclosure of aggregate information.

Unboxed may use and share the Personal Data we collect and obtain through the Site or Services as described in this Policy. YOU SHOULD NOT PROVIDE ANY PERSONAL DATA THROUGH THE SITE OR SERVICES UNLESS YOU WOULD LIKE THAT INFORMATION TO BE USED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS POLICY.

How We Use Personal Data

The Personal Data that Unboxed collects and obtains will only be used to perform the Services, i.e.:

How We Share Personal Data

In addition to the other uses of Personal Data described in this Policy, we may share to third parties the Personal Data we collect and obtain in the following ways:

Affiliates: Other Unboxed businesses (our “Affiliates”) jointly use the Personal Data for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy, where this is acceptable under applicable law.

Third Parties. We enter into relationships with brands or other organizations that integrate with our Services and who may provide services, sell items or provide promotions to you. You can choose to share your Personal Data with them. Data collected by these third parties is subject to their terms and policies. Unboxed is not responsible for the terms or policies of third parties. Unboxed can provide Personal Data and/or aggregate information to those partners for remarketing purposes and for monitoring performance metrics.

Service Providers. We may share Personal Data regarding Users and Customers with third parties that help us provide various services relating to the Site or Services rather than performing the services ourselves. For example, we may contract with a third party to: (a) maintain and manage our databases; (b) to host our Site or Services; (c) assist us with Personal Data collection; (d) provide analysis or testing of our Site or Services; (e) to enhance or overlay Personal Data with other information and data obtained from third parties; or (f) provide other services to assist us in our business.

We share information that has been anonymized or aggregates without limitation.

For instructions on how to “opt-out” of disclosure of your Personal Data to these third parties, please see the Choice and Opt-out section below.

How We Protect Your Personal Data

Unboxed processes Personal Data with your consent (e.g., when you agree that Unboxed may place cookies, or when Unboxed processes Personal Data submitted to the Services for specified purposes).

On other occasions, Unboxed may process Personal Data when it needs to do this to fulfill a contract (for example, for billing purposes) or when required to disclose an individual’s Personal Data in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. If necessary, Unboxed may also process Personal Data when it is in Unboxed’s legitimate interests to do this (e.g., for customer service or fraud detection) and when these interests are not overridden by your data protection rights.

Unboxed Services uses reasonable efforts to protect your Personal Data against unauthorized access and unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction.

Choice and Opt-Out

We provide Customers with a choice whether to receive certain emails or other messages through the Site and Services and the opportunity to 'opt-out' of having their Personal Data shared for certain purposes.

If a Customer no longer wishes to receive certain messages from Unboxed through the Site or Services or to have their Personal Data shared in the manner permitted by this Policy, they may seek to opt-out of receiving those messages from us or having their Personal Data shared in that manner. In some cases, opting out of receiving messages or having Personal Data shared will not affect the ability to use or access the Site or Services. However, some messages are necessary to the operation of the Site and Services. Likewise, some sharing of Personal Data is necessary to operate and provide the functionality for the Site and Services. If a Customer wishes to opt-out of receiving these messages or of sharing Personal Data this manner, we may be required to limit or cancel their access to and use of the Site or Services.

Note also that a User is required to contact the Customer offering an Application directly to opt-out of receiving emails or other messages from that Customer or through the Application.

All opt-out requests to Unboxed can be made by contacting us as described above. Note that it may take up to 10 days to remove contact information from our lists, so messages from us may continue for a time after a removal request is made.

Automated Tracking

We and our third party service providers use automated tracking technology, such as “cookies,” “Flash cookies,” and “web beacons,” to monitor and collect Information regarding interaction with the Site and Services. “Cookies” and “Flash cookies” include pieces of information in the form of small files that are placed on an individual's computer or mobile device to allow us to recognize a particular computer or mobile device. “Web beacons” (also known as “single–pixel” or “clear” GIFs) include electronic images embedded in the Site or Services used to pass information from a particular computer to us.

We may use tracking technologies that expire once a web browser is closed or that persist and stay on a computer or mobile device until they are deleted. Most browsers will allow cookies to be erased from a computer or mobile device or to be blocked from the computer or device. Browsers may also enable receipt of a warning before a cookie is stored. Browsers or email software may also enable refusal of certain web beacons by adjusting the settings on the browser or email software. Please refer to the instructions or help screen for the browser or email software to learn more about these functions. On our Sites’ pages, a banner is displayed which allows you to choose to accept or decline cookies.

Your Rights

You may exercise certain rights regarding your Personal Data, in particular, you have the right to the following:

To exercise these rights, see the “Contact Us” section below. Please be aware that Unboxed may be unable to afford these rights to you under certain circumstances, such as if we are legally prevented from doing so.

Additionally, you have the right to lodge a complaint against us. To do so, contact the supervisory authority in your country of residence.

Collection and Use of Personal Data of European Union and California Residents

This section applies to those that visit the Services from the European Economic Area, Switzerland and the UK (Covered under GDPR) or California (Covered under CCPA).

As described in this Privacy Policy, we may obtain Personal Data collected through the Services from, or on behalf of, brands who use our Services. In this respect, we act as a processor for those brands, which have their own privacy policies that describe how they use information. To the extent that Unboxed is processing your Personal Data on behalf of a brand in our role as a processor, please reach out to that brand directly to exercise any of your rights under local data protection laws.

To the extent that you do provide us with Personal Data, we wish to maintain accurate Personal Data. EU individuals have the right to access the Personal Data that we maintain about them. An EU individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data, should direct his query to privacy@unboxedhq.com. If requested to remove data, we will respond within a reasonable timeframe. Your email should include adequate details of your request.

Unboxed is a data controller with regard to Personal Data collected from individuals using our site from the above mentioned regions. This section applies to our processing of such site user Personal Data under GDPR and CCPA.

Retention

Personal Data shall be processed and stored for as long as required by the purpose they have been collected for as outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. Once the retention period expires, Personal Data shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after expiration of the retention period.

Children

The Site and Services are intended for a general audience and are not directed to children under 13 years of age. Unboxed does not knowingly receive, collect, or obtain Personal Data from children under 13 years of age. Children under 13 years of age are expressly prohibited from submitting or posting any personal information to the Service.

Security

Unboxed is committed to protect and secure your Personal Data. Despite our commitment, no security system can be 100% effective and we cannot guarantee that your Personal Data will be secure in all situations. We will nonetheless take all reasonable and appropriate steps to ensure the safety and security of your Personal Data. This includes using at least industry standard security measures to protect the loss, misuse, and unintended alteration of the Personal Data under our control. For example, our policy is that only those individuals who need your Personal Data to perform a specific job for us are granted access to that Personal Data. Likewise, all employees and contractors are kept up-to-date on our security and privacy practices. Finally, the servers that we store personally identifiable information on are kept in a secure environment.

Transfer of Data

If Unboxed elects, in its reasonable discretion, to transfer ownership or control of the Site or any Service to a third party, whether or not in the context of an acquisition, merger, or reorganization, you consent, to the extent this is required, to the transfer of your Personal Data by Unboxed to that third party, provided that all use and sharing of your Information by that third party remains subject to the terms of this Policy and any applicable changes.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Policy at any time. We will post all changes to this Policy on this page and will indicate at the top of the page the modified policy’s effective date. We therefore encourage you to refer to this page on an ongoing basis so that you are aware of our current Policy.

Contact Us

Unboxed commits to resolve complaints or disputes about your privacy and our collection or use of your Personal Data. European Union individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact Unboxed at: privacy@unboxedhq.com.

Unboxed is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC).

If you are located in the EEA and we have not been able to satisfactorily resolve your question or complaint regarding our privacy practices, you may raise your concern to the attention of your data protection authorities (“DPAs”). The DPAs will establish a panel to investigate and Unboxed will cooperate with this panel. Furthermore, Unboxed will comply with the advice given by data protection authorities.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. If you have any comments or questions regarding our Privacy Policy, or Personal Data that we may be storing and using, please contact us at privacy@unboxedhq.com.